|
Post by michelle on Aug 12, 2007 12:29:19 GMT -8
I remembering watching The Hobbit when I was a kid and I thought it was the most boring movie ever. Actually, that's really what makes me not ever want to watch LOTR.
|
|
|
Post by Josh on Aug 12, 2007 14:53:04 GMT -8
Hah! I even had the record. I think I wore it down I played it so much. Go figure. Of course, the Hobbit movie and the LOTR movies are significantly different
|
|
|
Post by sarah on Aug 12, 2007 19:19:33 GMT -8
The Secret of Nimh terrified me! I couldn't even watch the whole movie when I was a kid. Truth be told, it still creeps me out. I watched a little with Justus when Lulu and I stayed over and the creepy owl showed up in my dreams that night! (Of course it doesn't help that I have a strong aversion to rats!)
|
|
|
Post by sarah on Aug 12, 2007 19:33:53 GMT -8
Now to answer the question originally posed...
I am at somewhat of a disadvantage here having grown up without TV or VCR, so that lets me out of most of the shared memories. The first movie I remember seeing in the theater was The Black Stallion and other that being scared of the ship wreck, it was a big hit! (yes, a lot of things scared me when I was little!)
My mom used to take me to the Disney movies, until I told her I didn't want to go anymore. The tale is one of those family stories now. I guess I wrote a letter to Disney telling them that their movies were always "poor this, poor that". I don't recall the incident but I have no doubt it happened!
Growing up without a TV or VCR, some weekends we would rent a VCR and Chandra and I each picked out a movie for the weekend. Chandra almost always chose Annie (or at least it seems that way in my memory!) and I would usually select some movie about a horse or a dog. Oh, one movie I love when I got older (still do) Man from Snowy River!
Now favorite childhood books, I can list a few more there! I was always either outside with my ponies, or somewhere with my nose in a book.
|
|
aimee
Advanced Member
Posts: 136
|
Post by aimee on Dec 11, 2007 23:02:25 GMT -8
Annie was a favorite here too. I really wanted her hair, so my mom would stick those squishy pink curlers in and my hair would turn into frizz central the next day . I loved Punjab! He was sooo spookie and mysterious (and stereotypical) and brave! And of course who couldn't love Sandy
|
|
|
Post by Josh on Dec 22, 2007 22:54:17 GMT -8
Not ashamed to admit it... I liked Annie a lot too. We had the soundtrack even. Punjab was cool and the whole anarchist throwing bombs bit was pretty hilarious looking back now.
|
|
aimee
Advanced Member
Posts: 136
|
Post by aimee on Jan 2, 2008 22:09:17 GMT -8
Yea, it is kind of sad how old favorites begin to look a little bit cheezy when you get older A new favorite of mine is "Dear Frankie" it is a Scottish? foreign film and very lovely. I cried all the way through it, and still liked it in the end!
|
|
|
Post by krhagan19 on Aug 25, 2009 0:12:02 GMT -8
I like lots of films.
Epic: Lawrence of Arabia Ben Hur 10 Commandments LOTR Trilogy
Sci Fi: Star Trek (JJ Abrams) Star Trek Generations Star Trek First Contact Star Trek The Voyage Home Star Trek Wrath of Khan Star Wars Empire Strikes Back Serinity Alien Aliens Terminator Terminator II Judgement Day Forbidden Planet Silent Running Blade Runner
Action: Casino Royale (new version) Golden Eye Moonraker View to a Kill True Lies Kill Bill Vol 1 Kill Bill Vol 2 The Matrix The Matrix Reloaded Speed Mission Impossible 2 Mission Impossible 3 Twister The Transporter Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
DRAMA: Hamlet (Kenneth Branagh) Henry V (Keneth Branagh) Bram Stokers Dracula Chinatown Pulp Fiction True Romance Leone The Professional No Country for Old Men There Will Be Blood Master and Commander A Beautiful Mind American Beauty Schindlers List Saving Private Ryan Conspiracy (HBO) Downfall American Gangster Man on Fire Doubt The Shipping News The Usual Suspects Bravehart (even though the director/star is a raging anti-semite) 8 MM Blood Simple Fargo (considering putting it in comedy but oh well these are the breaks) JFK Nixon American History X The Believer Apollo 13 (for Brian) Philadelphia (also for Brian) Forrest Gump (also for Brian) Road to Perdition (also for Brian) Castaway (also for Brian) The Passion of the Christ (even though director/producer is a raging alchoholic antisemite) The Godfather The Godfather Part II Casino Goodfellows The Thomas Crown Affair (Pierce Brosnan Version) Sleuth (Michael Caine Version) Get Carter (Michael Caine version)
Horror: Halloween (Original, not the torture porn new version) A Nightmare of Elm Street The Thing (John Carpenter Version) Event Horizon The Others The Descent The Blair Witch Project Final Destination The Excorcist (expanded original) One Hour Photo Insomnia Phantasm Alien (duplicate listing but it diserses it) Poltergeist
Comedy: Death to Smoochy Sleepless in Seattle Youve Got Mail The Hangover Borat Bruno The Bird Cage Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Terminator 3 The Terminal Raising Arizona Christmas Vacation Stop or my Mother Will Shoot True Lies Austin Powers 1-3
Comic Book /Graphic Novel Based: Watchmen The Dark Knight Batman Begins Iron Man Superman (original with Christoper Reeves) Batman (Tim Burton) Batman Returns Batman Forever Spiderman 2 The Incredible Hulk (Edward Norton version) The Crow Hellboy I and II The Mask Men in Black V for Vendetta Wanted X Men 1-3
Animated (drawn) Beauty and the Beast Lion King Little Mermaid Treasure Planet Hunchback of Notre Dame Jungle Book Sleeping Beauty Aladdin Fern Gully the Last Rainforest
Animated (CGI) Up Toy Story 1-2 Finding Nemo Shark Tails The Polar Express Beowulf
Musical: Sound of Music Mary Poppins Fiddler on the Roof Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Tim Burton) The Wizard of Oz Guys and Dolls
|
|